The Prize 2016

See All The Finalists and Winners Work

The 2016 Hand & Lock Prize for Embroidery was held at the historic Bishopsgate Institute in London on the 3rd of November 2016.

The Annual Hand & Lock Prize for Embroidery was established to encourage the use of hand embroidery and seeks to discover emerging embroidery talent. With the addition of a new category, the Hand  Lock prize has never been more dynamic, providing entrants with the opportunity to explore their creativity and showcase their talents in a variety of ways. The judging this year was as demanding as ever with the addition of another category.  We received countless stunning pieces and our 24 finalists represented those who we believed had the most creative interpretation and exceptional execution of the brief.

Upon arrival, guests were greeted with champagne and gifted a Hand & Lock tote bag filled with sponsors’ goodies. Finalists’ work from around the world was on display and after a brief welcome speech from Chairman Alistair Macleod, the voting began. The public vote combined with the judges scores established the winners and runners up. Congratulations to all the entrants and the winners of The Prize 2016 and to the winner of the Wilcom Institutional Prize.

Wilcom Institutional Prize: The Royal College of Arts

Fashion Open Category Prize winners
1st prize: Annalisa Middleton
2nd prize: Elena Savelyeva
3rd prize: Charlotte Appleby

Fashion Student Category Prize Winners
1st prize: Jin Kim
2nd prize: Ryan Gambel
3rd prize: William Lathrop

Textile Art Open Category Prize winners
1st prize: Sally Wilson
2nd prize: Emma Cassi
3rd prize: Eranga Bandaranayake

Textile Art Student Prize Winners
1st prize: Devi Vallabhaneni
2nd prize: Suzanne Treacy
3rd prize: Sarah Tickner

Fashion Open Category  1st prize

Annalisa Middleton –  Fashion Open Category 1st prize Model: Antonina Kozerovskaya Photographer: Jutta Klee

Elena Savelyeva Fashion Open Category 2nd Prize

Elena Savelyeva –  Fashion Open Category 2nd Prize Model: Louise Laag Photographer: Jutta Klee

 

Charlotte Appleby Fashion Open Category  3rd Prize

Charlotte Appleby – Fashion Open Category 3rd Prize Model: Antonina Kozerovskaya Photographer: Jutta Klee

Jin Kim Fashion Student  1st prize

Jin Kim – Fashion Student Category 1st prize                 Model: Louise Laag Photographer: Jutta Klee

Ryan Gambel - Fashion Student Category 2nd Prize

Ryan Gambel – Fashion Student Category 2nd Prize Model: Louise Laag Photographer: Jutta Klee

William Lathrop - Fashion Student Category 3rd Prize

William Lathrop – Fashion Student Category 3rd Prize Model: Louise Laag Photographer: Jutta Klee

Sally Wilson - Textile Art Open Category  1st prize

Sally Wilson – Textile Art Open Category
1st prize                                                                           Photographer: Elena Molina

Emma Cassi - Textile Art Open Category  2nd Prize

Emma Cassi – Textile Art Open Category
2nd Prize                                                                       Photographer: Elena Molina

 

Eranga Bandaranayake - Textile Art Open Category  3rd prize

Eranga Bandaranayake – Textile Art Open Category
3rd prize                                                                           Photographer: Elena Molina

Devi Vallabhaneni - Textile Art Student Category 1st prize

Devi Vallabhaneni – Textile Art Student Category
1st prize                                                                         Photographer: Elena Molina

Suzanne Treacy - Textile Art Student Category 2nd prize

Suzanne Treacy – Textile Art Student Category
2nd prize                                                                       Photographer: Elena Molina

Sarah Tickner - Textile Art Student Category 3rd prize

Sarah Tickner – Textile Art Student Category
3rd prize                                                                       Photographer: Elena Molina